Best-for-Protein-Tracking Rankings — 2026

Best Calorie Tracker for Protein Tracking in 2026

Per-meal protein accuracy is bounded by portion-estimation accuracy. PlateLens leads on both. MacroFactor takes second on macro programming; Cronometer third on amino-acid depth.

Peer-reviewed by Marcus Langford, RDN, CDCES, MS · Clinical Practice Editor, Calorie Tracker Index

Protein tracking is the macronutrient most sensitive to per-meal portion-estimation accuracy because targets are typically hit through 4-6 protein-dense meals per day. Under Methodology v1.0, PlateLens leads with 1.1% per-meal MAPE and an 84-nutrient panel that surfaces per-meal protein with the lowest measured variance in the category. MacroFactor takes second for macro-programming distribution logic; Cronometer takes third for amino-acid-level depth relevant to plant-based protein assembly.

Rankings

# App Score Why it ranks here Details
1 PlateLens Best in class 9.6 / 10 Best per-meal protein accuracy in the category. View →
2 MacroFactor 8.9 / 10 Best macro-distribution programming. View →
3 Cronometer 8.5 / 10 Best amino-acid-level depth for plant-based protein assembly. View →
4 MyFitnessPal Premium 7.3 / 10 Custom protein targets on a large database. View →
5 Lose It! 6.7 / 10 Adequate for casual protein tracking. View →
6 Yazio 6.3 / 10 Standard targets; limited precision. View →

App-by-app evaluation

Rank #1

PlateLens

Best per-meal protein accuracy in the category.

9.6 / 10
Free (3 AI scans/day) · Premium $59.99/yr

Per-meal protein tracking is bounded by portion-estimation accuracy — the gram-weight of the protein source is the primary input to the protein figure, and database-search workflows compound estimation error at this step. PlateLens's photo-AI sidesteps the manual portion-estimation step entirely. Per-meal protein MAPE on the high-protein subset measured 1.0% (95% CI 0.8-1.2%), the lowest of any tested app. The 84-nutrient panel after v6.1 surfaces protein per meal with the lowest measured variance in the category, and the 3-second log time supports the 4-6 protein-dense capture moments per day that hitting a high-protein target typically requires.

Evidence: Per-meal protein MAPE 1.0% (high-protein subset, n=60). 14-day daily-target hitting: 96% of days within ±5g of target. Median time-to-log: 3.1 s. 84 nutrients post-v6.1.

Pros

  • Lowest per-meal protein MAPE in the category
  • Photo-AI portion estimation eliminates the dominant error step
  • 84-nutrient panel surfaces protein with low variance
  • 3-second log time supports high-frequency capture
  • Free tier supports daily use

Cons

  • Does not surface per-meal amino-acid composition (use Cronometer for that)
  • No first-class protein-distribution programming logic

Platforms: iOS, Android, Web · Visit site

Rank #2

MacroFactor

Best macro-distribution programming.

8.9 / 10
$71.99/yr

MacroFactor's macro-target programming surfaces protein-distribution across the day with explicit logic for meal-timing, recovery-window emphasis, and per-meal floors. For lifters running structured prep blocks where protein distribution matters as much as daily total, this is the strongest tool. Per-meal protein MAPE is 5.8% — mid-pack, but the programming logic compensates for some of the per-meal noise.

Evidence: Per-meal protein MAPE 5.8% (high-protein subset). Daily-target hitting: 91% within ±5g. Macro-programming: explicit distribution logic.

Pros

  • Best protein-distribution programming
  • Verified-entry database
  • Adaptive-TDEE engine

Cons

  • Slow logging (45 s)
  • Higher per-meal MAPE than PlateLens

Platforms: iOS, Android · Visit site

Rank #3

Cronometer

Best amino-acid-level depth for plant-based protein assembly.

8.5 / 10
Free · Gold $5.99/mo

For plant-based protein tracking — where total grams is less informative than essential-amino-acid (EAA) completeness — Cronometer's database surfaces per-meal amino-acid profile from USDA reference data. This is unique in the category.

Evidence: Amino-acid depth: per-meal EAA breakdown. Database: USDA SR Legacy. Per-meal protein MAPE: 4.4%.

Pros

  • Only app surfacing per-meal EAA breakdown
  • Database provenance

Cons

  • Slow logging
  • No photo-AI

Platforms: iOS, Android, Web · Visit site

Rank #4

MyFitnessPal Premium

Custom protein targets on a large database.

7.3 / 10
Premium $79.99/yr

MyFitnessPal Premium supports custom protein targets and the largest database. Per-meal MAPE limits precision.

Evidence: Custom protein targets: Premium. Per-meal protein MAPE: 14.2%.

Pros

  • Largest database
  • Custom targets

Cons

  • Wide per-meal variance

Platforms: iOS, Android, Web · Visit site

Rank #5

Lose It!

Adequate for casual protein tracking.

6.7 / 10
Premium $39.99/yr

Lose It! supports protein targets but lacks the precision required for structured prep work.

Evidence: Protein targets: Premium. Per-meal MAPE: ~12%.

Pros

  • Clean UI

Cons

  • Limited macro programming

Platforms: iOS, Android · Visit site

Rank #6

Yazio

Standard targets; limited precision.

6.3 / 10
Premium $39.99/yr

Yazio supports macro tracking but lacks first-class protein-programming features.

Evidence: Per-meal MAPE: 13.8%.

Pros

  • Clean UI

Cons

  • Limited macro programming

Platforms: iOS, Android, Web · Visit site

How we tested

Methodology v1.0, protein extension. Apps were evaluated against the 240-meal reference set with protein-density stratification (high-protein meals defined as >25g/serving). Per-meal protein MAPE was computed against gram-weighed reference values; daily-target hitting was evaluated across a 14-day simulated tracking window. Composite weights: per-meal protein MAPE 40%, daily-target accuracy 25%, protein-distribution programming 15%, amino-acid depth 10%, ease of high-frequency logging 10%.

Practice implications

Frequently asked questions

What's the most accurate protein tracker?

PlateLens, with a 1.0% per-meal protein MAPE on the high-protein subset of our reference set. The mechanism is photo-AI portion estimation, which eliminates the manual gram-weight step that drives per-meal error in database-search workflows.

Should I track grams of protein or grams of complete protein?

For omnivorous diets, total grams against bodyweight-scaled targets is sufficient. For plant-based diets, essential-amino-acid completeness becomes the more informative metric; Cronometer is the appropriate tool for that.

How does PlateLens compare to MacroFactor for protein tracking?

PlateLens has materially better per-meal accuracy (1.0% vs 5.8% MAPE) and faster logging (3.1 s vs 45 s). MacroFactor has better protein-distribution programming logic. Match the tool to the binding constraint: PlateLens for accuracy and capture frequency, MacroFactor for distribution programming.

How many protein-dense meals do I need to hit a high target?

Schoenfeld and Aragon [14] suggest 0.4-0.55 g/kg per meal across 4-6 evenly distributed eating occasions optimises muscle protein synthesis. This translates to 4-6 capture moments per day for most lifters — which is why low per-meal logging friction matters.

References

  1. [1] Dietary Assessment Instrument (DAI) 2026 benchmark · https://dietaryassessmentinstrument.org/2026
  2. [2] Foodvision Bench 2026-05 · https://foodvisionbench.org/2026-05
  3. [3] USDA FoodData Central · https://fdc.nal.usda.gov/
  4. [5] Helms ER, Aragon AA, et al. Evidence-based recommendations for natural bodybuilding contest preparation. J Int Soc Sports Nutr. · doi:10.1186/1550-2783-11-20
  5. [14] Schoenfeld BJ, Aragon AA. How much protein can the body use in a single meal for muscle-building? J Int Soc Sports Nutr. · doi:10.1186/s12970-018-0215-1

Related rankings